Skip to content
Football League Commissioner app icon
Games · Football League Sim

Football League Commissioner

Run an American football league from the commissioner’s office: rules, owners, schedules, drafts and history.

Rules, strategy and statistics for American football: American football guides.

Free to download · Published by Reign Creative LLC

About this app

What to expect

Football League Commissioner is an American football simulation built around running the league rather than one team. As commissioner you customise rules, explore expansion and relocation, and give your football world its own identity, while simulation shows how those decisions play out. A sandbox mode is there for experiments, and Unlimited Draft is a separate roster-building mode.

You can follow the action at whatever level interests you: simulate a game, a week, a season or the playoffs, then check standings, schedules and stats. Observer mode lets you follow favourite players and teams and watch storylines develop. The store screenshots show the office side in more detail — owners, media deals and league health, inbox proposals, votes and crises, schedule creation, transaction approvals and salary-cap settings.

History is kept as you go: a Yearbook, timelines, records and awards turn results into a league with a past, and multiple saves let you keep separate football worlds. According to the app’s own screenshots, the league uses real players from across football’s eras; their ratings and results are the simulation’s own estimates.

At a glance

Platform
Android
Price
Free to download
Content rating
Everyone
Contains ads
Yes
In-app purchases
No
Developer
Reign Creative LLCReign Collective Apps on Google Play
View on Google Play (opens Google Play in a new tab)

Store details checked against the live Google Play listing on . Google Play is the source of truth.

Football League Commissioner on Google Play

Images from the app’s own store listing, which describe it in the developer’s words.

  • Football League Commissioner store image of the Run the League screen with commissioner and sandbox tabs, above tiles for owners and media deals, rules and schedules, and custom leagues.
  • Football League Commissioner store image of the Commissioner’s Office, showing league health, owner, player and fan scores, a commissioner agenda and a Simulate Week button.
  • Football League Commissioner store image of the operations menu, listing a schedule creator, special events, transaction approvals, league economics and expansion, relocation and realignment.

Is Football League Commissioner right for you?

Made for

  • Football fans more interested in how a league works than in one roster
  • Players who enjoy rule changes and what-if experiments
  • Anyone who likes simulating seasons and reading the history afterwards
  • People who want to run several separate leagues side by side

Good to know before you install

  • There is no on-field gameplay; results come from simulation.
  • Simulated results are the game’s own outcomes, not predictions of any real season.
  • Ads support the free version; Google Play lists no in-app purchases.

Key features

Why you'll keep coming back

01

Commissioner control

Customise rules, explore expansion and relocation, and make the decisions that affect every team.

02

Simulate at any level

A single game, a week, a season or the playoffs, with standings, schedules and stats afterwards.

03

Sandbox and Unlimited Draft

Experiment freely in sandbox mode, or build a roster in the separate Unlimited Draft mode.

04

Observer mode

Follow favourite players and teams and watch league storylines develop.

05

League history

A Yearbook, timelines, records and awards, with multiple saves for separate leagues.

How Football League Commissioner works

  1. Step 1

    Start a league

    Begin as commissioner, open the sandbox, or try Unlimited Draft.

  2. Step 2

    Set the rules

    Adjust rules, schedules and the league’s shape, including expansion and relocation.

  3. Step 3

    Simulate

    Move forward a game, a week or a season at a time and watch the playoff picture form.

  4. Step 4

    Look back

    Review the Yearbook, records and awards, then change direction for the next season.

Good to know

Football League Commissioner — FAQs

Is Football League Commissioner free?
Yes. It is free to download on Google Play and supported by ads. Google Play does not list in-app purchases for it.
Do I play the games?
No. It is a league simulation. You make the commissioner’s decisions and simulate games, weeks, seasons and playoffs, then follow the results, stats and history.
Does it use real players?
The app’s store screenshots describe real players from across football’s eras. Their ratings and results are the simulation’s own estimates, not official statistics, and the game is not affiliated with, endorsed by or licensed by any league, team, players’ association or athlete.
What is Unlimited Draft?
A separate roster-building mode where you choose players for a team and consider the balance of your selections, alongside the league side of the game.
Can I keep more than one league?
Yes. Multiple saves let you keep separate football worlds.

Have a different question? Contact our support team.

Guides for Football League Commissioner

Published by Reign Creative LLC, which makes Football League Commissioner.

Partnerships, licensing and acquisition

Reign Creative LLC is open to serious discussions about Football League Commissioner — publishing, licensing, co-development or an acquisition. Read Football League Commissioner: Licensing and Partnership Options or see every partnership opportunity.

Ready to try Football League Commissioner?

Run an American football league from the commissioner’s office: rules, owners, schedules, drafts and history. Free on Google Play.