Skip to content

Baseball · Calculator

ERA calculator: ERA, WHIP, K/9, BB/9, K/BB and FIP

Earned-run average is defined in the Official Baseball Rules; WHIP, the per-nine rates and the strikeout-to-walk ratio are the statistics usually printed beside it. All of them are scaled to innings, and innings are where most hand calculations go wrong: 6.1 innings in a box score means six and one-third, not six and one-tenth.

This calculator takes innings the way box scores write them, can scale ERA to a shorter regulation game, and adds fielding independent pitching when you supply — or work out — the season’s constant.

By Reign Creative LLCPublished More in the Baseball hub

Calculate ERA and pitching stats

Enter innings as a box score prints them: 6.1 is six innings and one out.

Use .1 for one out and .2 for two outs.

Needed for HR/9 and FIP.

Shorter games also show ERA scaled to that length.

Optional: FIP

Fielding independent pitching needs hit batters and the season’s FIP constant. Leave the constant empty to skip FIP, or work it out from league totals below.

Work out the constant from league totals
Enter all six league totals for one season.

Earned-run average (ERA)3.09per nine innings

WHIP
1.16
Strikeouts per nine (K/9)
9.5
Walks per nine (BB/9)
2.5
Home runs per nine (HR/9)
1.0
Strikeout-to-walk (K/BB)
3.80

180.2 innings is 542 outs, or 180.667 innings as a decimal. Add a FIP constant above to calculate FIP.

Innings first

Every one of these statistics divides by innings pitched, and box scores do not write innings as decimals. Each out is a third of an inning, so the digit after the point counts outs and can only be 0, 1 or 2:

Box-score innings and what they mean
WrittenOutsInnings as a decimal
6.0186.000
6.1196.333
6.2206.667

Dividing by 6.1 instead of 6.333 is the most common way a hand-calculated ERA comes out wrong. The calculator converts first and rejects 6.3, which cannot occur.

The formulas

Earned-run average (Rule 9.21(e))

ERA = earned runs × 9 ÷ innings pitched

Walks plus hits per inning pitched

WHIP = (walks + hits) ÷ innings pitched

Per nine innings

K/9, BB/9, HR/9 = count × 9 ÷ innings pitched

Strikeout-to-walk ratio

K/BB = strikeouts ÷ walks

Fielding independent pitching

FIP = (13 × HR + 3 × (BB + HBP) − 2 × K) ÷ IP + constant

FIP constant (FanGraphs)

constant = league ERA − (13 × lgHR + 3 × (lgBB + lgHBP) − 2 × lgK) ÷ league IP

ERA and WHIP describe what happened while the pitcher was on the mound, fielders included. The per-nine rates, K/BB and FIP lean on the outcomes a pitcher controls most directly. The constant only puts FIP on the same scale as the league’s ERA for a season: applied to the league’s own totals, it returns the league ERA.

Worked examples

The rulebook’s own example: 3 earned runs in 9⅓ innings is an ERA of 2.89 — 3 × 9 = 27, divided by 9.333.

A fuller, illustrative season — not a real pitcher — of 180.2 innings, 62 earned runs, 160 hits, 50 walks, 190 strikeouts, 20 home runs and 6 hit batters, with a FIP constant of 3.10 — the figure FanGraphs describes as typical, used here only for illustration:

Rate statistics for the illustrative season (180.2 innings = 542 outs)
StatisticCalculationResult
ERA62 × 9 ÷ 180.6673.09
WHIP(50 + 160) ÷ 180.6671.16
K/9190 × 9 ÷ 180.6679.5
BB/950 × 9 ÷ 180.6672.5
HR/920 × 9 ÷ 180.6671.0
K/BB190 ÷ 503.80
FIP(260 + 168 − 380) ÷ 180.667 + 3.103.37

In a league with seven-inning games, the same arithmetic uses seven: 7 earned runs in 21.0 innings is 3.00 per nine innings but 2.33 per seven-inning game. Neither number is wrong; they are on different scales, so compare pitchers only on the same one.

What these numbers do not tell you

  • ERA depends on the fielders behind the pitcher and on the official scorer’s rulings about which runs are earned.
  • WHIP treats a walk and a home run as the same baserunner.
  • FIP depends on a constant set for each season, so a FIP is only comparable with others built on the same constant.
  • Relief innings are few, so a reliever’s rates can swing sharply on one bad outing.

The ERA explainer and the WHIP explainer go into where each number misleads.

162-0 Baseball Draft & GM Team compares pitchers on ERA and WHIP, among other numbers, before you draft them, and its Franchise GM Mode has you manage the rotation and bullpen.

Reign Creative LLC makes 162-0 Baseball Draft & GM Team, so we have a commercial interest in it. It is not affiliated with, or endorsed by, any league, team, players’ association or athlete.

Good to know

Frequently asked questions

Why does 6.1 innings mean six and one-third?
Each out recorded is one-third of an inning, so box scores write one extra out as .1 and two as .2. The calculator converts 6.1 to 6⅓ before doing any arithmetic, and it rejects a value such as 6.3, because the third out completes the inning.
How do I calculate ERA for a seven-inning game?
Multiply earned runs by seven instead of nine before dividing by innings pitched. The Official Baseball Rules always use nine, but some leagues that play shorter games scale ERA to their own game length, so the calculator shows the nine-inning figure and, if you choose a shorter game, the scaled one beside it.
Why does ERA count only earned runs?
Because runs that score with the aid of an error or a passed ball are not charged to the pitcher as earned. ERA is earned runs multiplied by nine and divided by innings pitched — the rulebook’s own example is 3 earned runs in 9⅓ innings for an ERA of 2.89.
What is FIP, and where does its constant come from?
Fielding independent pitching uses only home runs, walks, hit batters and strikeouts — the outcomes fielders have least to do with — weighted 13, 3, 3 and −2 per inning, then adds a constant that puts the result on the league’s ERA scale. The FanGraphs Sabermetrics Library notes the constant is generally around 3.10 and shows how to derive it from league totals, which the calculator can do for you.
Does WHIP count hit batters?
No. WHIP is walks plus hits divided by innings pitched. Hit batters, errors and batters who reach on a fielder’s choice are not part of it.

Sources

  1. Official Baseball Rules, 2026 Edition — Rule 9.21(e), earned-run average (opens in a new tab)Major League Baseball — accessed
  2. Earned Run Average (ERA) (opens in a new tab)MLB.com Glossary — accessed
  3. Innings Pitched (IP) (opens in a new tab)MLB.com Glossary — accessed
  4. Walks And Hits Per Inning Pitched (WHIP) (opens in a new tab)MLB.com Glossary — accessed
  5. Strikeouts Per Nine Innings (K/9) (opens in a new tab)MLB.com Glossary — accessed
  6. Walks Per Nine Innings (BB/9) (opens in a new tab)MLB.com Glossary — accessed
  7. Home Runs Per Nine Innings (HR/9) (opens in a new tab)MLB.com Glossary — accessed
  8. Strikeout-to-walk Ratio (K/BB) (opens in a new tab)MLB.com Glossary — accessed
  9. FIP (opens in a new tab)FanGraphs Sabermetrics Library — accessed

League, governing-body and team names appear here only to identify the formulas and rules being used. Reign Creative LLC's sports games and calculators are not affiliated with, endorsed by or licensed by any league, team, players' association or athlete, and all names and marks belong to their owners.

All sports calculators